Friday, January 27, 2006

We gotta get us some of that reform

Pappy O'Daniel: We need a shot in the arm. You hear me boys? In the goddamn arm! Election held tomorrow, that son of bitch Stokes would win it in a walk!
Junior O'Daniel: Well he's the reform candidate, Daddy.
Pappy O'Daniel: Yeah.
Junior O'Daniel: A lot of people like that reform. Maybe we should get us some.
Pappy O'Daniel: I'll reform you, you soft-headed son of a bitch. How we gonna run reform when we're the damn incumbent?

Pappy O'Daniel should have taken Junior's advice. Dennis Hastert knows how to run reform as the damn incumbent. Just be utterly and completely shameless.

No comments: